Comprehensive study of the electron acceleration mechanism in relativistic shocks for different magnetization strength
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Yosuke  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 准教授 (20397475)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 星野 真弘  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (90241257)
加藤 恒彦  国立天文台, 天文シミュレーションプロジェクト, 特任専門員 (90413955)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高エネルギー宇宙線 / 衝撃波 / プラズマ粒子加速 / PICシミュレーション / ハイパフォーマンスコンピューティング / 相対論的衝撃波 / 電磁波放射 / 高速電波バースト / スーパーコンピューター富岳 / 粒子加速 / 航跡場 / ワイベル不安定 / 磁場生成 / 高エネルギー粒子加速 / 宇宙線 / プラズマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High-energy cosmic rays are thought to be accelerated by shock waves associated with explosive events in the universe. In this study, we used a supercomputer to simulate the dynamics of relativistic (near light speed) shocks. Specifically, we found that electrons radiate intense electromagnetic waves regardless of the strength of the upstream magnetic field. The emitted electromagnetic waves interact with the upstream plasma and accelerate both ions and electrons. We conducted a survey of the upstream magnetic field strength and identified the most efficient electromagnetic radiation mechanism. This suggests that it can be applied to neutron star flares with strong magnetic fields.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高エネルギー宇宙線の起源は、長年の宇宙物理学の課題の一つである。これまで考えられてきた衝撃波による加速は、相対論的状況下では有効に働かず、新たな機構が求められてきた。本研究では、相対論的衝撃波からの電磁波放射が普遍的に起こること、また、放射された電磁波とプラズマの相互作用の結果、イオン・電子ともに加速されることを明らかにした。これは、超高エネルギー宇宙線の起源に迫るだけでなく、謎の放射機構として知られる高速電波バーストの起源としても説明可能であることが示された。本研究によって宇宙の謎の2つの解明に迫ることができた。