Experimental tests of high-scale supersymmetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yanagida Tsutomu  東京大学, カブリ数物連携宇宙研究機構, 客員上級科学研究員 (10125677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 重貴  東京大学, カブリ数物連携宇宙研究機構, 教授 (00451625)
白井 智  東京大学, カブリ数物連携宇宙研究機構, 特任助教 (10784499)
野尻 美保子  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (30222201)
伊部 昌宏  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 准教授 (50599008)
高橋 史宜  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (60503878)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords素粒子論 / 超対称模型 / 暗黒物質 / 高エネルギー加速器研究 / 高輝度加速器研究 / 高エネルギー加速器実験 / 高輝度加速器実験 / 超対称性模型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have comprehensively studied the high-scale SUSY model from the viewpoint of collider and indirect dark matter detections, as well as theoretical developments for the extension of the model. As for the collider detection, we have developed the wino and higgsino dark matter studies using the disappearing charged-track and the radiative correction to SM lepton pair productions, and those of the gluino using a machine-learning technic to suppress the background. As for the indirect detection, we have proposed a new algorithm for accurately estimating the dark matter distribution at dwarf spheroidal galaxies and contributed to the control of the background against the signal. As for theoretical studies, we have proposed the possibility of having other dark matter candidates in the model and the extension of the model to explain the “anomaly” of the muon anomalous magnetic moment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高スケール超対称模型はLHC実験において発見されたヒッグス粒子の質量を説明するとともに、通常超対称模型に厳しい制限を課す宇宙論やフレーバー物理との相性も良い、素粒子標準模型を超える新物理の筆頭候補の一つであり、その検証において定量的な見通しを与えることで学術的に高い意義を持つ成果を報告できたと考える。また、具体的な検証には、加速器における探査として、LHC実験をはじめ将来のILC実験や巨大ハドロン加速器実験が、天体観測における検証として、ガンマ線観測や測光・分光観測が関わるため、これらの(超)大型プロジェクトの科学的意義に関わる報告ともなっており社会的意義も大きい。