Development of high granularity scintillator calorimeter technology for future electron-positron collider experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ootani Wataru  東京大学, 素粒子物理国際研究センター, 准教授 (30311335)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords電子陽電子コライダー / シンチレータカロリメータ / PFA / SiPM / Particle Flow Algorithm
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study develops a high-granularity scintillator-based calorimeter technology for precision research at next-generation electron-positron collider experiments. We have developed a new SiPM readout technique that solves various technical problems and enables further performance improvement. We have shown that the new SiPM readout technique has the expected performance in terms of light yield position dependence, random noise reduction, and hit position reconstruction. A large full-layer prototype of the scintillator strip calorimeter was constructed and its performance was successfully evaluated through LED and cosmic ray tests. Furthermore, we succeeded in developing an innovative measurement method for SiPM saturation phenomena, which would be a crucial issue in SiPM readout scintillation detectors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発に取り組んだ高精細シンチレータストリップカロリメータ技術は、次世代電子陽電子コライダー実験に必要不可欠な測定器技術である。他の候補技術に比べて性能を大きく損なうこと無く読み出しチャンネル数を一桁程度少なく抑えることができるという有意性も併せ持つため、本測定器技術の確立は次世代電子陽電子コライダー実験実現に向け大きな意義を持つ。また、本研究で開発したSiPMの大規模使用による高精細カロリメータ技術、およびSiPMの較正手法は、素粒子実験のみならず他分野への応用が可能であり、大きな波及効果が期待できる。