Development of a direction sensitive dark matter detector with anisotropic-response scintillators via bolometric readout
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sekiya Hiroyuki  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 准教授 (90402768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山路 晃広  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (20779722)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords暗黒物質 / シンチレータ / ボロメータ / 素粒子実験 / 宇宙線 / シンチレーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is considered that dark matter in the universe is coming to the Earth from the direction of Cygnus,thus a direction-sensitive detector is effective in searching for dark matter.It has been known that the scintillation light yields of ZnWO4 crystal depends on the direction of incident particles. We were able to confirm this property using neutrons which have no charge like dark matters. In addition, we discovered that the decay time of the scintillation depends on the incident direction as well as the light yields.Furthermore we cooled down the crystal to cryogenic temperature and the light yields and the temperature rise due to the particle incident were measured simultaneously. Then we confirmed the incident direction dependence of the light yields was similar to that of room temperature. We were also able to identify the type of incident particles.These results are opening the way for application as a dark matter detector.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宇宙の物質の80%を占めることが分かっている暗黒物質を直接検出する試みは40年にわたり世界中で続けられているが、未だ発見できていない。そもそも様々なノイズと暗黒物質の信号を明確に見分ける手法についての研究自体は深く追求されておらず、とにかくノイズを低減することに注力されている状況である。本研究では、地球の銀河中の回転運動によって生じている暗黒物質の到来方向の特徴を積極的にとらえる手法を検証した。具体的には粒子の入射方向によって発光量の異なる結晶を極低温に冷却することで、地球の自転に基づく暗黒物質による信号の日周変化を捕らえる手法を提案することができた。