Development of a parametric amplification method of a gravitational wave signal for the observation of a binary neutron star merger
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Somiya Kentaro  東京工業大学, 理学院, 准教授 (10582603)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords重力波 / 光バネ / 非線形光学 / 干渉計 / 信号増幅 / パラメトリック増幅 / 中性子星連星 / 光干渉計 / 量子雑音 / 宇宙物理 / 量子光工学 / 超精密計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There have been 50 cases of gravitational-wave events reported since the first discovery accomplished by the LIGO telescope in 2015. A few of them are the events by binary neutron stars, which are expected to generate a 4-5kHz burst signal at the merger. Current telescopes, however, cannot observe the merger signal as their sensitivities in the band is not as good. In this research, we propose to implement a non-linear crystal for the parametric signal amplification process to enhance the opto-mechanical coupling and then to improve the sensitivity at the 4-5kHz. We built a signal-recycled interferometer and a Fabry-Perot cavity and have succeeded in demonstrating the parametric signal amplification and in observing the optical spring.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重力波の初観測以降、次世代望遠鏡の計画が世界各地で始まっている。我々が全世界に先駆けて実施したパラメトリック信号増幅は国際的な注目をあび、ここ数年で類似の提案が相次いだ。そして、いくつかのプロトタイプ実験が行われ、次世代望遠鏡にそれらの技術を組み込むかどうかの議論が活性化している。現行の第二世代までは、欧米日の望遠鏡が同じ周波数帯での高感度化を目指したが、次世代では、それぞれが特徴を発揮して、さまざまな望遠鏡が実現していくだろう。本研究がもたらした意義はとても大きいと考えている。