| Project/Area Number |
17H02888
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Osamu 名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 助教 (20377964)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
福田 努 名古屋大学, 高等研究院(理), 特任助教 (10444390)
中平 武 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (30378575)
渋谷 寛 東邦大学, 理学部, 教授 (40170922)
中家 剛 京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (50314175)
三角 尚治 日本大学, 生産工学部, 准教授 (80408947)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | ステライルニュートリノ / ニュートリノ反応断面積 / ニュートリノ振動 / 原子核乾板 / 電子ニュートリノ / 核子相互作用 / ニュートリノ断面積 / 2核子相互作用 / 準弾性散乱 / 2核子散乱 / 素粒子実験 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Studies with sub-few GeV neutrino are suffering large systematic uncertainty from target nucleus effect. The large systematic errors appear on neutrino interaction cross section or secondary particle (like proton, pi, pi-zero, etc.) multiplicity. There are doubts on sterile neutrino discovery claims from LSND, MINIBOONE and so on. It is due to the large uncertainty on electron neutrino's background estimation at the energy range. In such a situation, we used nuclear emulsion detector as the ideal tracking device which have sub-micrometric position resolution and very high sampling rate (a tracker par every sub mm in beam direction). An emulsion cloud chamber with iron plates of total weight 65kg were analyzed for evaluating neutrino cross section and secondary particle's multiplicity with its particle identification (muon pion proton). A new electron identification method with nuclear emulsion was developed here. The results are reported at JPS meetings and international conferences.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ニュートリノの研究はニュートリノ振動の発見を経て3世代間の混合角や質量差が測られ、現在はその精密化の段階である。しかしニュートリノの世代が4世代でなければ説明できない実験結果を出している実験がある。もし、本当に4世代目のニュートリノの存在が確かであればニュートリノのみならず素粒子標準理論の変更が必要である。しかも普通のニュートリノのように物質とは反応しない(ステライル)と考えられている。一方で低エネルギーニュートリノでの電子ニュートリノ出現に対する背景事象の理解不足の可能性がある。本研究ではステライルニュートリノ問題解明に向けて、低エネルギー領域でのニュートリノ反応の精密解析を行った。