Gravity and cosmology beyond general relativity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Mukohyama Shinji  京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 教授 (40396809)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords宇宙物理 / 天文学 / 相対論・重力(理論) / 宇宙論 / 相対論・重力(理論)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through challenging the mysteries of the universe, we approached the essence of gravity, set the construction of a gravitational theory beyond general relativity as a goal, and succeeded in constructing a general theoretical framework for that purpose. We have succeeded for the first time in extending the effective field theory of scalar-tensor gravity with timelike scalar profile to arbitrary backgrounds, not just flat space-time and homogeneous isotropic universe. Also, in the homogeneous and isotropic cosmological background, we succeeded in constructing an effective field theory that can universally describe all vector-tensor theories. In addition, we discovered the minimal theory of bigravity (MTBG), which eliminates all possible fatal instabilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において世界で初めて構築した2つの有効場の理論は、重力波の観測と宇宙論スケールの観測と、重力理論をつなぐ架け橋の役割を果たすと期待される。特に、様々なダークエネルギー理論を観測から制限するのに有用と考えられる。また、MTBGは、初期宇宙を含めた様々な状況に適用可能で、重力子の質量項がダークエネルギーの代わりになって宇宙膨張を加速させることもできるので、重力波観測によってmassive gravityをテストする理論的土台を与えるだけでなく、ダークエネルギーの謎を解くためのヒントにもなる可能性がある。