Development of High Intensity Laser-Electron Photon beam for high precision hadron physics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nakano Takashi  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 教授 (80212091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 肇  東北大学, 電子光理学研究センター, 名誉教授 (20178982)
村松 憲仁  東北大学, 電子光理学研究センター, 准教授 (40397766)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsレーザー電子光 / ハドロン物理学 / パルスレーザー / レーザー同期 / レーザー電子光ビーム / 逆コンプトン散乱 / 高エネルギー光ビーム / ハドロン / ハドロン物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to obtain the high intensity laser electron-photon beam, a brute method of increasing the total output of the incident laser has traditionally been adopted. However, there is a problem of lowering the efficiency due to distortion of the optical system due to the thermal load. Another problem is a high cost due to the necessity of providing multiple high-intensity lasers. In this study, we synchronized the timings of incident laser and electron beam bunches entering the inverse Compton scattering region. The intensity of the laser electron-photon beam has become several times higher than that of an asynchronous laser of the same output.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、電子ビームバン チが逆コンプトン散乱領域に入ってくるタイミングを見計らっ て、レーザーを照射する。このことによりレーザーの空打ちが減り逆コンプトン散乱が起こる 頻度が増すので、レーザーの出力を抑えつつレーザー電子光ビーム強度を格段に増加させることがで きる。本研究が成功した場合、レーザー電子光ビーム強度が現在の数倍のに達し、LEPS2 でのハドロン物理研究が格段に進展するのみならず、現在の方法では出力パワーが足りずに諦めてい る波長200 nm 領域のレーザー入射による、最高エネルギー 3.5 GeV のレーザー電子光ビームの生 成への道も拓ける。