Elucidation of shell-evolution mechanism in neutron-rich nuclei by precise nuclear magnetic moment measurement of short-lived excited states
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ideguchi Eiji  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 准教授 (80360494)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords殻構造 / 不安定核 / 魔法数 / 磁気モーメント / 非弾性散乱 / ガンマ線核分光 / 荷電粒子検出器 / ゲルマニウム検出器 / 実験核物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the origin of the shell evolution in neutron-rich nuclei. For this purpose, we have been developing a method to measure the magnetic moment of unstable nuclei, which is a physical quantity that directly reflects the microscopic structure of the nuclear shell, and to conduct nuclear spectroscopy experiments using gamma-ray detectors and newly developed experimental instruments on a variety of nuclei to elucidate the evolution mechanism through a systematic study. To clarify the shell evolution in a wide range of nuclei, we have obtained data on the excited level structure, magnetic moment, and electric monopole moment in the 40, 130, and 250 mass regions. To realize a new magnetic moment measurement method, a target-absorber variable positioning plunger device and a charged particle detector for measuring scattered particles were developed and completed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
殻構造は原子核に安定性をもたらすものであり、宇宙でのr過程元素合成での中性子捕獲断面積に影響を与えるため、その変容は元素合成経路を変化させうる。本研究により、軽質量領域からアクチノイド領域に至る様々な質量数領域での殻構造変容に関するデータを取得することができた。これは元素合成過程の理解に寄与するものと期待される。更に不安定核の魔法数の破れに密接に関連した原子核の変形共存現象の研究を進めることができた。特に40Ca原子核では3つの異なる変形状態が共存し、状態間の干渉効果があることを発見した。これは変形共存現象の理解を進める上で新たな側面を与えるものとなった。