Exploring the origin of CMB anomaly with spontaneous symmetry breaking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Soda Jiro  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (00222076)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野海 俊文  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (30709308)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自発的対称性の破れ / インフレーション / 統計的非等方性 / ゲージ場 / CMBアノーマリー / 有効理論 / 宇宙背景放射 / 統計的アノーマリー / 対称性の破れ / 低エネルギー有効理論 / 究極理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The so-called CMB anomaly such as the statistical anisotropy in the CMB temperature fluctuations has been found by the cosmic microwave explorer satellite WMAP. Given this situation, we have contributed to the understanding of CMB anomaly by finding the mechanism for generating the statistical anisotropy. In this project, we have systematically studied the CMB anomaly from the point of view of the spontaneous symmetry breakdown. In particular, we have revealed the physical mechanism for generating the CMB anomaly from the point of view of the effective field theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宇宙論的な観測の精密化に伴い、CMBアノーマリーが発見された。CMBアノーマリーを説明するために理論的な精密化が要求されるようになった。我々は、対称性の自発的な破れという観点からCMBアノーマリーの解明に挑み、有効場の量子論を駆使することで、統計的な非等方性の生成機構の理解に成功した。また、他のCMBアノーマリーの理解のための場の理論的な枠組みの構築にも成功した。これらの成果は、精密宇宙論の物理的な理解に貢献した。