Design of Majorana neutrino mass spectroscopy experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Motohiko  岡山大学, 異分野基礎科学研究所, 教授 (70108447)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 実  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (70273729)
齋藤 晋  東京工業大学, 理学院, 教授 (00262254)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsマヨラナ粒子 / ニュートリノ質量絶対値 / ランタノイドイオン / SQUID / パリティ非保存 / CP対称性の破れ / 物質・反物質不均衡 / ニュートリノ対生成 / マヨラナニュートリノ / ニュートリノ質量 / CP 日保存 / 宇宙の物質・反物質不均衡 / ニュートリノ / CP対称性の破れ / 宇宙背景ニュートリノ / ランタノイド結晶 / 暗黒物質 / アクシオン / 磁気共鳴 / Er / フラーレン / ニュートリノ質量混合 / 中性子ビーム / 素粒子論 / 素粒子実験 / 原子・分子物理 / ナノチューブ・フラーレン / 宇宙物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Magnetizaion generated at radiative neutrino pair emission was found to be the best experimental method to explore still unknown neutrino property and quantity, namely determination of neutrino mass type, Majorana or Dirac type, and absolute masses of three neutrinos. Atomic de-excitation from laser-excited lanthanoid ions doped in host crystals gives a favorable situation in terms of angular distribution shape and magnitude of generated magnetic field. Detailed study was carried out for trivalent Er ion doped in host crystals such as YLF. A new calculation method beyond the infinite size limit of target system has been developed with success, yielding quantitative numerical results. In order to achieve measurable rates, one needs a high degree of coherence within participating ions, which was confirmed by detailed numerical study based on four-level optical Bloch equation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ニュートリノは宇宙初期から大量に存在し、宇宙の物質・反物質不均衡の謎を解く鍵であるにも拘わらず、その根幹になるマヨラナ性すら実験で証明されていない不思議な、依然として謎の多い基本粒子である。著者らは15年以上前から、将来のニュートリノ研究の中心は原子核を標的とした振動実験等ではなく、原子・分子・イオンが最重要である、ことを指摘し、実験原理の研究を遂行してきた。ようやく必要なイオン標的数を確保したうえで物性的手法で測定する方法を提案することができた。この方法を実証することにより、宇宙背景ニュートリノの測定も視野に入り、宇宙開闢1秒後に迫れる筋道を得たことにより、学術をこえた社会的意義に到達した。