Study of atomic coherence for neutrino mass spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimi Akihiro  岡山大学, 異分野基礎科学研究所, 准教授 (40333314)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsニュートリノ / コヒーレンス / レーザー / 準安定状態 / 原子コヒーレンス / 高次QED過程 / 素粒子実験 / 原子・分子物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to detect the neutrinos emission associated with the atomic transition, and conducts experiments to control the excitation/coherence formation of atoms into a metastable state and the de-excitation process from them.
Using Xe as the target atom, we conducted a multiphoton excitation experiment with a pulse laser to the first excited state (a metastable state with a lifetime of about 40 seconds). As a result, we succeeded in exciting to the metastable state through E1-M1 and E1-E2 two-photon excitation. In addition, the probe laser beam was introduced and the number of excitations could be calculated to be 1e+6 to 1e+7 per pulse, reaching a stage where it can be compared with the theoretical transition intensity.
The ability to compare the theory and experiment of two-photon transitions involving such forbidden transitions is an important advance for coherence control.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ニュートリノは現在知られている素粒子の中でも質量・粒子のタイプ等基本的性質が未解明な唯一のものである。日本では巨大加速器・検出器の実験でニュートリノの謎の解明に大きな貢献をしてきた一方、そのような巨大実験では解明が困難と思われる部分もある。そこで本研究課題のような全く異なる実験手法、特に小規模実験を考案し、手法を確立していくことが重要と考えられる。レーザー光で原子分子集団を特殊な状態に遷移させ、量子力学的効果によって弱い過程を能動的に増幅することを目指す本研究課題は価値がある。本研究期間において、光だけが絡む過程ではあるものの、標的原子遷移の弱い過程に関する知見が得られたことは意義がある。