High-sensitivity search for sub-eV dark fields via four-wave mixing in vacuum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Homma Kensuke  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(理), 助教 (40304399)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阪部 周二  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (50153903)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords暗黒物質 / アクシオン / ディラトン / 真空内四光波混合 / レーザー / 擬南部・ゴールドストーンボゾン / sub-eV / 暗黒エネルギー / 相互作用真空容器 / 素粒子実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A pseudo Nambu-Goldstone boson (pNGB) may appear in the realm of nature whenever a global symmetry is spontaneously broken. If the coupling to matter is weak enough, sub-eV pNGBs can be natural candidates for the dark component of the Universe. By focusing two-color pulsed lasers into a quasi-vacuum state, we have searched for resonance states of pNGBs via four-wave mixing in vacuum. Within the laser intensity ranges we could manage to control the background level, no significant four-wave mixing signal was observed and we then succeeded to constrain the coupling-mass relation for pNGBs at a 95% confidence level. In addition to publishing the search result, we also published extended ideas to probe pNGBs by combining photon beams with totally different wavelengths.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
暗黒エネルギー(DE)、暗黒物質(DM)は現代物理学の最大級の謎である。特にDMの起源は弱結合する素粒子群である可能性が高い。南部・ゴールドストーンらは自発的対称性の破れ(SSB)に伴う零質量のボゾン (NGB)の存在を予見した。故に重いDMの探索と、その対極にある質量が零に近いNGBの一般的探索は、探索の両輪となる資格がある。本探索手法は、高強度の光を用いた地上でのNGBの直接生成および誘導崩壊に基づいており、DMの宇宙論的仮定に依存しない特徴を持つ。本研究の成果を通じて、更なる弱結合領域へと感度を拡張する上での課題、および、新しい光技術と組み合わせた探索への将来展望が得られた。