Development of unified model for high-energy nuclear collisions and physics of quark gluon plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO TETSUFUMI  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40318803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奈良 寧  国際教養大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (70453008)
橘 保貴  国際教養大学, 国際教養学部, 助教 (60877760)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsクォークグルーオンプラズマ / 高エネルギー原子核衝突反応 / 相対論的流体力学 / 流体揺らぎ / コア-コロナ描像 / コアーコロナ描像 / 小さい衝突系 / QGPの阻止能 / 輸送係数 / 流体化 / ジェット媒質相互作用 / 高エネルギー原子核衝突 / 理論核物理学 / 物理学 / 原子核物理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High-energy nuclear collision experiments have been performed toward understanding of deconfined nuclear matter "quark gluon plasma (QGP)" which existed 10 micro seconds after the Big Bang. Because the reaction of high-energy nuclear collisions undergoes highly complicated processes, it is anticipated to model each stage of reactions through a proper picture and to unify them as a dynamical model.
In this reseach, we describe the space-time evolution of high-energy nuclear collisions using a unified dynamical model based on hydrodynamic picture of the QGP. We first revailed the role of hydrodynamic fluctuations in observables. We next developed a new class of dynamical model based on the core-corona picture which contains equilibrated and non-equilibrated components. Using this new model, we quantified the fraction of the QGP fluids for each collision system and found it is smoothly changing as increasing the number of produced hadrons regardless of collision system nor energy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当該分野においては、クォークグルーオンプラズマの物性を明らかにすることが大きな目標の一つである。その中で、特にずれ粘性などの輸送係数と密接に関連がある流体揺らぎに着目した解析を行い、初めて実験結果を解釈する上での役割を明らかにした。今後、クォークグルーオンプラズマの物性量を精査していく上で新たなアプローチを示した。また、コア-コロナ描像に基づいた反応の記述したことで、どの程度の割合で対象とするクォークグルーオンプラズマが生成されたかと定量的に導出することが可能になった。このことはより精密にクォークグルーオンプラズマ物性を引き出す上での新たなベースラインとなるアプローチと言える。