New Physics at LHC and development and construction of fast tracking system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02902
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Yorita Kohei  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (60530590)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsLHC/ATLAS実験 / ハドロンコライダー / ヒッグス粒子 / 超対称性粒子 / 暗黒物質 / 新粒子探索 / 飛跡トリガー / 素粒子実験 / 高速トラッカー / LHC/ATLAS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we mainly performed two studies,search for new physics beyond the standard model and development on fast tracking trigger system, at the world’s highest energy accelerator, LHC/ATLAS experiment. For new physics search, vector boson scattering with new approach we proposed at ATLAS, disappearing track analysis for SUSY-darkmatter search, and third generation leptoquark search are widely performed. Unfortunately, even though various strategy was carried out, new discovery has not achieved yet based on Run2 full data. On the other hand, during the LHC shutdown we developed fast tracking trigger system, especially focusing on implementation and optimization of trigger boards that we produced and directly receives hit data from tracking detector. These achievements will be useful input for future tracking trigger design toward high luminosity LHC operation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒッグス粒子の発見後、標準模型を超える新しい物理現象の発見は素粒子・宇宙物理学の最大の課題である。とくに電弱対称性の破れの検証や超対称性粒子の探索は、世界で唯一、LHC実験でしかできないため、その学術的価値は極めて高い。また、ハドロン衝突実験環境下での高速エレクトロニクス(大容量パターン認識や高速FPGA)を駆使した高速飛跡算出技術は、分野や業種を問わず波及効果の開発研究である。一方で、本研究課題の成果は、学術論文・博士学位論文にくわえ、国際会議や研究会等で積極的に発信した。また、プラネタリウムを利用した一般講演会を開催するなど、広く先端科学を知ってもらう機会を設けることができた。