Project/Area Number |
17H02903
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | Nagasaki Institute of Applied Science |
Principal Investigator |
Oyama Ken 長崎総合科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10749047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
郡司 卓 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (10451832)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 高エネルギー原子核衝突実験 / クォーク・グルーオン・プラズマ / データ収集系 / TPC / 粒子検出器 / FPGA / アクセラレーション / HPC / 原子核実験 / 重イオン衝突実験 / 高エネルギー原子核衝突 / 粒子計測 / 読出しシステム / LHC / ALICE / 読み出しシステム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The ALICE experiment at the LHC is now preparing for LHC Run-3 program planned to start in 2021. In this research, we developed high-throughput data acquisition and online analysis system as a key technology for the success of the upgraded ALICE experiment. To realize continuous readout scheme for the new GEM-TPC of ALICE, we built and evaluated new data acquisition system using the latest technology components (FPGA, GPU, PCI Express Gen3). Furthermore, we developed automatic control and monitoring system for large scale deployment of such a data acquisition system. We also made consideration of the possibility to apply these results and technology to future ALICE detectors and next generation high luminosity nuclear experiments such as J-PARC heavy ion experiment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ALICE実験に代表される高エネルギー原子核実験では、加速器輝度の向上に伴い生成される二次粒子の粒子密度が増加し、ラピディティあたり2000に達する。そればかりでなく、近年はこのような高粒子数密度の環境下で重フレーバのような稀なプローブを低運動量まで測定することが要求される。このような条件下では、ハードウェアトリガを構築し、イベント取得頻度を抑える方式はほとんど不可能となり、代わりにトラッキングデバイスのデータをオンラインで全て取得・解析し、記録するより他ない。本研究はこのような次世代実験が抱える問題をいち早く解決するものであり、今後の実験技術にとって欠かせない基礎技術を確立したものである。