Project/Area Number |
17H02904
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | High Energy Accelerator Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Mibe Tsutomu 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (80536938)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ミューオン / ミュオニウム / 熱化 / 冷却 / 対称性 / g-2 / EDM / ミューオニウム / 異常時期能率 / 電気双極子能率 / 異常磁気能率 / ミュオン / 素粒子実験 / ミューニウム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Muonium is a two-body leptonic bound state consisting of a positive muon and an electron. A very low emittance muon beam can be realized by eliminating an electron from an ultra slow muonium at thermal energy, followed by acceleration. This enables a new methodology for precise measurements of anomalous magnetic moment and electric dipole moment of muon. The current bottleneck is low production efficiency of thermal energy muonium. In this research, we produced muonium emitting material made of silica aerogel with holes or grooves on its surface by laser ablation. We confirmed reproducibility, long-term stability of muonium production, and spin polarization of muonium. We have reached a quantitative understanding of relation between muonium yield and incident muon momentum distribution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
純粋なレプトン2体系であるミュオニウムは、理論的な不定性が少なく、素粒子標準理論を超える物理法則の研究に適しているだけでなく、ミュオンビームを一旦熱エネルギーまで減速して生成する過程を経るので、ミュオンビームを冷却する手法としても注目されている。後者は、新しい手法によるミュオンg-2・EDMの精密測定を可能とするだけでなく、透過型ミュオン顕微鏡や大規模構造のラジオグラフィなどにも応用可能な技術である。本研究で確立した室温エネルギーでのミュオニウムの生成技術は、これらに転用可能な技術である。