Complete calculation of hadronic contributions to muon anomalous magnetic moment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Izubuchi Taku  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器科学研究センター, グループリーダー (60324068)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords格子場の理論 / 素粒子論 / ミュー粒子の異常磁気能率 / ハドロン物理 / 素粒子標準模型 / ミューオンの異常磁気能率 / 格子量子色力学 / 場の量子論 / 大規模数値計算 / ハドロン相互作用 / レプトン異常磁気能率 / 素粒子理論 / 異常磁気能率 / 量子色力学 / 量子電磁気学 / 場の理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hadronic contribution to the muon’s anomalous magnetic moment, g-2, was computed by solving the first principle, Quantum Chromo Dynamics, on a massively parallel computer using discretized space-time lattice.
We compute two different hadronic contributions for quark mass and electric charge of nature. Statistical error of the Monte Carlo integral was highly suppressed, and all systematical errors were taken into account. Our calculation, which gives 0.5% accuracy for Hadronic Vacuum Polarization contribution and 30% error for Hadronic Light-by-Light contribution, predicts a smaller g-2 value than that of the latest experimental value by 4.2 times the standard error. It now becomes one of the most exciting issues in fundamental physics whether this discrepancy is due to unknown new particle and/or interaction beyond the Standard Model of particle physics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在までに非常に高精度で測定されているミュー粒子の異常磁気能率と直接付き合わせることの出来る理論物理からの信頼できる理論値を第一原理計算により導出した。最新の実験値は理論値に比べて既知の素粒子や物理法則では説明のつかない有意なずれを示している。近い将来 日米で今よりもさらに4-5倍程度精度の高い実験が計画されており、理論計算のさらなる進展と合わせて、現在の標準模型と呼ばれる既知の素粒子・物理法則を超えた新発見が近い将来もたらされる可能性が高まっている。