Quantum phase transition in topological insulators induced by coherent surface phonons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Hase Muneaki  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (40354211)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齊藤 雄太  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (50738052)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsトポロジカル絶縁体 / フォノン / フェムト秒レーザー / ワイル半金属 / スパッタリング / コヒーレントフォノン分光 / フェムト秒 / 光物性 / トポロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims to study coherent surface phonons in topological insulator (TI), and discuss about electron-phonon interaction at the surface. As the results of time-resolved pump-probe experiments on the surface of Sb2Te3, we uncovered the observation of dynamical Fano resonance with significant pump fluence dependence. Furthermore, we produced the alloyed film sample of Bi1-xSbx by spattering, and measured the coherent phonons. As the results, we observed a peculiar electron-phonon scattering at x=0.5, which cannot be explained by a simple alloy scattering model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トポロジカル絶縁体(Topological Insulator: TI)は、直線的エネルギー分散であるディラック・コーンで特徴付けられる金属的表面状態をもち、一方ではバンドギャップが開いた絶縁体のバルク構造をもつ興味深い物質である。本研究では、TI表面におけるコヒーレントフォノンを高感度に観測し、表面における電子―フォノン相互作用に関する知見を得ることに成功した。これにより、例えば表面の高移動度電子を活用した低消費電力の新規デバイスの開発に繋がる可能性があると考えている。