Project/Area Number |
17H02909
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics I
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐久間 芳樹 国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, グループリーダー (60354346)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 単一光子源 / 発光中心 / 半導体ナノプレートレット / 遷移金属ダイカルコゲナイド / 光物性 / 単一光子 / 単一光子発生 / ナノプレートレット / 位相緩和 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Photonic crystal resonators with delta-doped nitrogen were fabricated for a nitrogen luminescence center in GaAs, and the emission rate was increased by 6.3 times by coupling with an resonance mode confined in the L3 defect. This makes it easier to meet the conditions for indistinguishable photon generation. We obtained photon echo signals for delta-doped GaAs: N, which are important for understanding the mechanism of phase relaxation that deteriorates the visibility of two-photon interference, for the first time. We observed single semiconductor nanoplates at low temperatures, and observed fast single photon generation. We also observed quantum dot‐like behavior in single‐layer transition metal dichalcogenide microcrystals at low temperatures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
区別のつかない光子を固体素子から大量に得ることは、量子暗号通信や量子コンピュータをはじめとする今後の量子情報技術の発展のためには不可欠である。半導体量子ドットが有望な光源として研究されているが、量子ドットの個性に起因する困難に直面している。本研究はその問題に対して、半導体中の単一欠陥や、単一の微小な薄い半導体結晶のような新しい材料に、共鳴光励起という励起法を用いてアプローチしようとしている。研究期間内にはそのために必要な基礎的な知見が得られ、いくつかの実験的課題を解決できた。