Transport control of delta-valley polarized electrons under photo-injection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Naka Nobuko  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (10292830)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋元 郁子  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 准教授 (00314055)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsバレー偏極 / 光配向 / 間接型半導体 / IV族半導体 / 光物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project is to demonstrate selective photo-injection of electrons at conduction band valleys of indirect bandgap semiconductors. We have shown that a high valley polarization degree is maintained in silicon under photo-injection at an appropriate wavelength and that a high mobility value exceeding those in two-dimensional electron gases is achieved in diamond under continuous-wave photo-injection. A model for carrier lifetimes limited by capture at dislocations was established, which indicated the spatial transport of valley polarized electrons over sub-millimeter distance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
直接型半導体は高い光再結合確率を持つ一方でキャリアの寿命は数ピコ秒と非常に短いため、情報保持に適する長いコヒーレンス時間を持つようなバレー偏極が強く求められている。本研究では、光遷移過程の複雑さのためにこれまで敬遠されてきた間接型間接型半導体に注目し、バレー偏極キャリアの選択的光注入法を新たに開拓した。本研究を通してデルタバレー偏極電子の注入法およびダイナミクスに関する理解を大きく進歩させることができたことは、次世代半導体材料のデバイス応用においても重要な意義を持つと考えられる。