Exploring mechanism of emergent topological states associated with real-space manipulation and innovative functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
HU Xiao  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, MANA主任研究者 (90238428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮崎 英樹  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, グループリーダー (10262114)
苅宿 俊風  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 主任研究員 (60711281)
深田 直樹  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, MANA主任研究者 (90302207)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordstopology / honecomb lattice / Dirac cone / photonic crystal / LC circuit / dielectrics / laser / VCSEL / トポロジー / ナノフォトニクス / 誘電体 / レーザー / 蜂の巣格子 / トポロジカル絶縁体 / グラフェン / LC回路 / マイクロストリップ / 表面・界面 / トポロジカルフォトニクス / ノーダル・ライン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have advanced the scheme of creating topological states based on locally deformed honeycomb structure, and succeeded in fabricating topological photonic crystal and observing unidirectional electromagnetic transportations, designing topological LC circuit and implementing in microstrip, realizing high-performance vertical cavity surface emitting laser (VCSEL) based on topological photonic crystal. Through these activities, we have demonsrtated that the approach of realizing topological electromagnetic states based on real-space local manipulation is superior in achiving novel photonic functions and device development ranging from microwaves to visible lights. We also clarified the possibility to realize topological electronic property by nano semiconductor fabrication technologies, without resorting to external magnetic field and spin-orbit coupling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実空間操作に基づくトポロジカル状態創成に関する独創的な研究成果が世界的に注目され、トポロジカル可視光伝搬や、トポロジカルフォノンニクス、量子トポロジカルオプティクスの実現等、多くの後続研究を触発している。実空間操作によるトポロジカル電磁状態創成のアプローチは、既成の二次元集積光学テクノロジーとの融合性に優れ、マイクロ波から可視光に至るまで、革新的フォトニクス機能とデバイスの開発に非常に有利である。本研究で発見された蜂の巣構造における新しいレーザー発振原理は、優れた固体レーザー光源開発の新たな指針になり、近接場光学顕微鏡や光ピンセットの開発等、マイクロレーザー技術の革新への寄与が期待される。