Electromagnetic responses in chiral-symmetry-broken materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe Open University of Japan
Principal Investigator
Kishine Junichiro  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (80290906)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 戸川 欣彦  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00415241)
加藤 雄介  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (20261547)
松浦 弘泰  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (40596607)
福島 孝治  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (80282606)
多々良 源  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, チームリーダー (10271529)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsカイラリティ / 電子 / スピン / 弾性 / 対称性 / 量子論 / 応答 / カイラル磁性体 / 非線形応答 / 非局所応答 / スピンダイナミクス / カイラル物質 / 磁性 / ソリトン格子 / カイラルフォノン / キラリティ / 電磁応答 / らせん磁性 / ダイナミクス / 物性物理学 / 物質科学 / 物質中の電磁場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The PI (Kishine) has been working on magnetic phenomena in chiral crystals since around 2005. Throughout this project, we have focued on cross correlations among electric, magnetic and optical responses. As notable achievement obtained in this project, we have clarified features of the phonon spectrum of a chiral crystal are examined within the micropolar elasticity theory. This formalism accounts for not only translational micromotions of a medium but also rotational ones. It is found that there appears the phonon band splitting depending on the left- and right-circular polarization in a purely phonon sector without invoking any outside subsystem. We found that hybridization of the microrotational and translational modes gives rise to the acoustic phonon branch with a “roton” minimum reminiscent of the elementary excitations in the superfluid helium-4.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
右手と左手は,互いに鏡映しの関係にあるが互いに重ならない.この形態をカイラリティという.らせん階段はカイラリティの身近な例である.ミクロな世界の分子や結晶内部の原子の並び方もカイラルな構造を持つことがある.不思議なことに,カイラルな物質は光や電場,磁場,さらに弾性的な歪に対して特徴的な応答と機能を示す.こうした「カイラル応答」の研究の源流は19世紀前半に遡るが,量子論に基づく統一的な理解の試みは比較的最近始まったばかりである.代表者(岸根)らは,過去15年ほどこの方向の研究に携わってきた.今回の大きな研究成果として,光・電気磁気・弾性という結晶が示す三大応答のつながりを理論的に明らかにした.