Theoretical study on the nonequilibrium dynamics and the quantum transport phenomena of topological magnetic textures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Mochizuki Masahito  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (80450419)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古川 信夫  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00238669)
竹内 祥人  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 助教 (80738328)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsスキルミオン / スピントロニクス / トポロジカル磁気テクスチャ / 非平衡ダイナミクス / マイクロ波応答 / 磁気メモリ / トポロジカル磁性 / 非平衡現象 / スピン起電力 / スピン波励起 / 磁性 / トポロジカル / エレクトロマグノン / 負熱膨張 / DM相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we theoretical discovered and revealed a lot of novel nonequilibrium dynamical phenomena and quantum transport phenomena of nanometric topological magnetic textures, especially, those of magnetic skyrmions. The phenomena include ``microwave-driven translational motion of skyrmions”, ``maicrowave-DC voltage conversion using skyrmions”, and ``emergence of skyrmion-like spin textures in driven magnetic domain walls”, which are of importance in the fields of condensed-matter physics and spintronics from the viewpoints of both fundamental science and technology. In addition, we theoretically proposed several controlled techniques to write or generate skyrmions, which are recognized as fundamental techniques for possible applications of skyrmions or topological magnetic textures to future high-performance magnetic memory devices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
磁石の中に発現する磁気構造は、ハードディスクやセンサー、メモリ、マイクロ波素子等に応用されて、私たちの生活を豊かにしています。このような磁気素子のさらなる高性能化と省エネ化を目指して、新しい磁気構造である「トポロジカル磁気テクスチャ」を探索し、それらが示す未知の物性現象やデバイス機能を、量子統計力学などの手法を駆使した理論計算によって研究しました。特に、このような磁気構造の代表格である「スキルミオン」に注目して研究を進め、「マイクロ波によってスキルミオンが伝送される現象」や「スキルミオンによるマイクロ波-直流電流変換」など、興味深い物理現象と有用なデバイス機能を数多く発見・解明しました。