magnetic field induced topological phase transition in two dimensional frustrated spin systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Miyahara Shin  福岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (90365015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古川 信夫  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00238669)
丸山 勲  福岡工業大学, 情報工学部, 准教授 (20422339)
上田 宏  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 計算科学研究センター, 研究員 (40632758)
山本 大輔  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 助教 (80603505)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords磁性 / 量子スピン系 / 磁化プラトー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We clarify the spin liquid state of the magnetization plateau phase (flat region of magnetization) in the magnetization curve of frustrated quantum spin systems from the topological poin of view, and the origin of the topological quantum phase transitions between the plateau and non-plateau phases. We achieve the following results. (1) We succeeded in characterizing the quantum state in the magnetization plateau phase of a frustrated quantum spin systems with a topological quantity, Berry phase. (2) The quantum plateau state of the anisotropic triangular lattice Heisenberg model was analyzed, and we show the existence of a novel magnetization plateau states in the high magnetic field region. (3) We have succeeded in developing a new numerical calculation method required for topological phase analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フラストレート系の磁場制御可能な量子状態をトポロジーという新たな視点で理解する点が、本研究の特色・独創性である。本研究は、フラストレーションに起因する現象の中から、磁場中で出現する磁化プラトー現象に着目し、この現象の起源を、トポロジカルな状態という新たな視点から明らかにすることで、フラストレーション系固有の量子状態を理論的に明らかにすることを目指す。磁場中のスピン系という未開拓の系で、新たなトポロジカル状態を発見することは、分野内の研究発展につながることはもちろん、量子コンピューティングの土台構築など、将来的に広く社会に貢献することが期待される。