Coupling between spin and mechanical rotation in spintronics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research (2018-2019, 2021)
Japan Atomic Energy Agency (2017)
Principal Investigator
Maekawa Sadamichi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (60005973)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中堂 博之  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 先端基礎研究センター, 研究副主幹 (30455282)
小野 正雄  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 先端基礎研究センター, 研究副主幹 (50370375)
緒方 裕大  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 先端基礎研究センター, 博士研究員 (80757691)
Gu Bo  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 先端基礎研究センター, 研究職 (90631333)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsガーネット / バーネット効果 / フェリ磁性 / 力学回転 / スピントロニクス / 角運動量補償温度 / 表面弾性波 / スピン流 / スピン蓄積 / アインシュタイン・ドハース効果 / スピンメカトロニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In rare earth iron garnets, magnetic moments of rare earth ions and iron ones couple antiferromagnetically. Since the g-factors of rare earth ions and iron ones are different, there exists two compensation temperatures, i.e., magnetic compensation temperature (TM) and angular momentum compensation temperature (TA). Although TM is observed by the magnetization measurement, there was no direct method to measure TA. We have developed the mechanically rotational machine to measure TA. By using this, both TM and TA in (Ho, Dy)3Fe5O12 have been determined. Since the magnetization dynamics becomes high near TA, this method is expected to contribute to spintronics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スピントロニクスの重要な材料である希土類鉄ガーネットは、フェリ磁性体であり、一般に磁気補償温度(TM)と角運動量補償温度(TA)が違っている。角運動量補償温度(TA)近傍では、磁化の運動が早くなることから、スピントロニクスへの様々な応用が期待されるが、これまではTAを直接に測定する方法がなかった。今回我々は、力学回転装置を開発し、バーネット効果を用いてTAを直接検する方法を得た。これを用いて、(Ho,Dy )3Fe 5O12のTAとTMの関係を明らかにした。