Unified theory of electromagnetic and optical cross correlation phenomena in solids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Tatara Gen  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, チームリーダー (10271529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河野 浩  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (10234709)
柴田 絢也  東洋大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20391972)
岸根 順一郎  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (80290906)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / 有効ゲージ場 / マグノン / 磁壁 / 電磁交差相関 / ゲージ場 / 磁気記録 / メタマテリアル / 磁性 / スピン電荷変換 / スピン流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A comprehensive theory of spintronics phenomena was presented based on the concept of effective gauge field. An effective gauge field generally arises when we change a basis to describe system and describes low energy properties of the system. In the case of ferromagnetic metals, it arises from structures of localized spin (magnetization) and couples to spin current of conduction electron. The spin gauge field has adiabatic and nonadiabatic (off-diagonal) components, consisting an SU(2) gauge field. The adiabatic component gives rise to spin Berry's phase, topological Hall effect and spin motive force, while nonadiabatic components are essential for spin-transfer torque and spin pumping effects by inducing nonequilibrium spin accumulation. Effects of photons and heat are discussed within the effective gauge theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来スピントロニクス現象は現象ごとに異なった理論が用いられ各論的に理解されていたが、本研究により多岐にわたる現象を有効ゲージ場の働きという統一的視点から整理することができ、明快な物理的解釈と理論体型を提示することができた。これによりスピントロニクス現象の背後にある学理とその美しさがあぶりだされ、現代的視点から基礎物理としての発展が実現された。一方で現象の明快な解釈はデバイス応用や高性能化への道筋を考え実験的に実現する上でも重要な指針となると期待される。