Energy-scale controlling of quantum many-body systems and entanglemet renormalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Okunishi Kouichi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (30332646)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 引原 俊哉  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (00373358)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsテンソルネットワーク / エンタングルメント / くりこみ群 / 角転送行列 / 量子多体系 / ランダムシングレット / ランダムスピン系 / ウンルー効果 / 数値くりこみ群 / 共形場理論 / サイン2乗変形 / 物性基礎論 / 計算物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Analyzing the mathematical structure of the entanglement Hamiltonian for the quantum spin systems, we proposed the lattice Unruh effect, which is a quantum spin system version of the Unruh effect for the quantum gravity. We also clarified phase transitions of regular polygon models and 6-state clock models, using high precision corner-transfer-matrix renormalization groups combined with the CFT analysis of the entanglement Hamiltonian. In addition, we have formulated new tensor network algorithms for random quantum spin systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまであまり注目されてこなかった量子多体系のエンタングルメントハミルトニアンの空間非一様性の背後にある数理構造の解析を通じて、格子Unruh効果という、理論的にも実験的にも大変興味深い現象を提案できた。これにより、現実的な物性系で疑似的量子重力現象の検証が可能になり、物性にとどまらない大きな波及効果が期待される。また、テンソルネットワーク法の背景の理解が深まったことで、臨界現象解析の信頼性が大きく向上しただけなく、ランダム系に対するアルゴリズムの性能向上も達成できた。今後の物性系の定量解析にも大いに役立つと期待される。