Project/Area Number |
17H02933
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Hatakeyama Atsushi 東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70345073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
臼井 博明 東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60176667)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | スピン偏極 / 表面 / アルカリ金属原子 / パラフィン / 原子表面散乱 / スピン緩和 / 表面吸着時間 / 原子・分子物理 / 量子エレクトロニクス / 表面・界面物性 / 原子・分子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted various types of experimental studies to comprehensively understand interactions between spin-polarized alkali-metal atoms and paraffin films, which are used to suppress the spin relaxation of alkali-metal atoms when the atoms collide with the surface. Our main result is to obtain information on spin-relaxation, thermalization, dwell times, and detaching velocity distribution of alkali-metal atoms at paraffin surfaces. This comprehensive knowledge is fundamentally important to understand interactions between spin-polarized alkali-metal atoms and paraffin films.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
気体原子のスピンは,原子時計や原子磁力計などの精密計測や,量子コンピュータや量子メモリなどの量子情報処理において重要な役割を果たす。その原子スピンの状態を保持するために用いられる気体容器表面コーティングであるスピン緩和防止膜(特にパラフィン膜)と原子の相互作用については,これまで推測の域を超えなかったり不明だったりしたことが多い。本研究では,膜表面での原子の振る舞いを多様な観点から実験的に明らかにすることができた。上述のような応用のさらなる発展に貢献できる。