Quantum simulator for many body systems using cold Rydberg atoms in optical microtrap arrays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Kenichi  電気通信大学, レーザー新世代研究センター, 教授 (90217670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮本 洋子  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (50281655)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords量子シミュレーション / 量子もつれ / 冷却原子 / 量子情報 / リュードベリ原子 / 量子スピン系 / 量子多体系 / イジングモデル / リドベルグ原子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a quantum simulator for many-body quantum systems with cold Rydberg atoms in optical trap arrays. We demonstrate the generation of the entangled states of few atoms using Rydberg blockade. We also demonstrate a quantum simulation of the Ising type spin model using the Rydberg atom quantum simulator. From these demonstrations, we evaluate the performance of the quantum simulator. These results are useful for the development of future large-scale quantum simulations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、個々の原子の量子状態を操作および観測することが可能な量子シミュレーターを実現して実験でその性能を詳細に評価したもので、このような量子シミュレーターの実現は先行する数グループ以外にほとんどなく、実験で得られた情報は将来の本格的な量子シミュレーターの実現に向けての研究に大きく貢献するものである。またこの量子シミュレーターは物性の問題以外にも従来の計算機シミュレーションでは計算が難しい問題への応用が期待されており、量子コンピューターと同様に科学だけでなく産業界を含む幅広い分野への応用が期待される。