Realization of quantum absorption imaging using pair annihilation of photons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02936
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Ryo  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10435951)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords量子計測 / 量子情報 / 量子光学 / 量子エレクトロニクス / 量子測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, first, we performed a theoretical analysis of our proposal. Our theoretical results show that our scheme surpasses the conventional quantum scheme under photon loss at the detection stage. We also propose a hybrid approach to cope with the case where the photon pair annihilation process is imperfect, and we show that the hybrid scheme always surpasses the conventional quantum scheme.
A quantum absorption measurement system was constructed to demonstrate our proposal. We found that introducing a small loss in one of the optical paths in the nonlinear interferometer increases the number of detected photon counts at the output. Then, we confirmed that the signal to noise ratio in the imaging process can be estimated from the change in the number of detected photon counts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今後、本研究成果をイメージング・分光技術として洗練させることで、吸収イメージング・分光計測における信号雑音比が飛躍的に向上することが期待できる。その結果、生体分子をはじめとする光毒性をもつ試料を破壊することなく高感度に測定できるようになると考えられる。例えば、様々な非蛍光分子の1分子光吸収イメージングが可能になると期待でき、生命科学分野に大きな影響を与えることが期待できる。さらに、本手法の条件を変えることで、可視域の検出器のみを用いた赤外領域の超高感度計測が可能になる。このような点から、本研究成果は、物理化学、生命科学から量子光学まで広範な研究領域に渡って、学術的・社会的な意義を持つと言える。