Sensitive spectroscopy of Poincare fluorescence using a linear RF ion trap with transparent electrodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionToho University (2018-2019)
Tokyo Metropolitan University (2017)
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Takeshi  東邦大学, 理学部, 講師 (30435680)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords分子過程 / 分子蛍光 / 孤立分子過程 / 原子分子物理 / 原子・分子物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a new linear RF ion trap which consists of transparent electrodes, in order to perform the sensitive spectroscopy of Poincare fluorescence emitted from the isolated chain-form carbon cluster anions C4- and C6-. Details of our new transparent ion trap was determined from the preliminary measurement using interference filters. After that we prepared the equipment required for the spectroscopy measurement. We have finished the preparation and start the observation of Poincare fluorescence with our transparent ion trap. We will perform the spectroscopy of Poincare fluorescence, owing to the high sensitivity of the developed equipment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究にて開発した申請者独自の透明電極四重極RFイオントラップは,従来のイオントラップに比べて飛躍的な光検出の大立体角を有した革新的な装置である.透明導電体の蒸着など多くの課題を解決し本装置の有用性が確かめられてきた.目標としたポアンカレ蛍光の精密分光実験のみならず,レーザー分光技術を利用した原子核構造研究や素粒子・基本対称性検証など,荷電粒子が放つ極微弱光を対象とした多くの実験研究に新たな発展をもたらすものと期待される.