Collective migration of epithelial cells: a fundamental mechanics of morphogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Sato Katsuhiko  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 准教授 (90513622)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梅津 大輝  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教 (60620474)
奥田 覚  金沢大学, ナノ生命科学研究所, 准教授 (80707836)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords上皮細胞 / 形態形成 / 登頂面の収縮力 / 細胞極性 / 細胞の配置換え / 集団運動 / 数理モデル / レオロジー / 接着力 / エンドサイトーシス / 収縮力 / 細胞の集団運動 / 配置換え / 3次元頂点モデル / 平面内極性 / 細胞シート / 一方向移動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the morphogenesis of multicellular organisms, the embryo is covered by an epithelial cell sheet and this cell sheet spontaneously bends, elongates and moves. These behaviors of the epithelial sheet are a driving force of morphogenesis. It is thus very important to know how the epithelial sheet achieves these spontaneous movements. While the mechanisms of bending and elongation of epithelial sheet have been relatively well understood, that of unidirectional movement of epithelial sheet has not been clarified yet. In this study, by using a mathematical model called the 3D vertex model that can describe the dynamics of epithelial sheet at the cellular level, we demonstrated that directional dependent contraction forces acting on the cell boundaries near the apical side induce unidirectional movement of epithelial cells. Theoretical expectations and data that can be used to experimentally check whether this scenario is true or not were also provided.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
上皮細胞の集団運動は多細胞生物の形態形成の仕組みにもつながる重要な現象であるが、これまでなぜ上皮細胞は隣の細胞と強く接着した状態で細胞シートの構造を保ったまま一方向に運動できるのかが明らかにされていなかった。本研究では、細胞が持つ細胞境界での収縮力、特に登頂面付近の収縮力が、細胞間の接着を壊すことなく細胞の配置換えを誘導して細胞の一方向運動を起こすことができるということを力学的数理モデルを用いて具体的に示した。この収縮力による細胞の集団運動は、現実の系で使われている可能性は十分にあり、またこの見解によって今まで理解できなかった細胞の集団運動の振る舞いが理解される可能性がある。