Comprehensive understanding of the phospholipid flip mechanism in the endoplasmic reticulum and establishment of the control technology of biomembrane dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02941
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Nakano Minoru  富山大学, 学術研究部薬学・和漢系, 教授 (70314226)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 恵介  富山大学, 学術研究部薬学・和漢系, 准教授 (00553281)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsリン脂質 / フリップフロップ / 蛍光 / 中性子散乱 / 膜貫通ペプチド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming to reproduce the function of phospholipid scramblases with artificial peptides, we searched for the optimal transmembrane amino acid sequence to scramble membrane phospholipids and used the peptides to realize a new method to control cell function and survival. We introduced polar amino acid residue(s) into the center of the transmembrane sequence of the peptides and optimized their phospholipid scramblase activity by changing the type and arrangement of the residues. By inserting the peptide with scramblase activity into the cell membranes, we succeeded in exposing the phosphatidylserine (PS) on the cytoplasmic side of the cell membrane to the outside, and in phagocytosis of the PS-exposed cells by macrophages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で確立した種々の脂質ダイナミクス評価法は、リン脂質スクランブラーゼやフリッパーゼなどの機能評価、機能解明に貢献すると考えられる。また、本研究により人工ペプチドを用いて細胞の機能や生死を制御する新たな手法を構築することができた。この手法は新たなケミカルバイオロジー技術として、がんなどの様々な疾患に対する新たな治療法の創出に繋がる可能性があり、ペプチドの膜挿入の細胞選択性やスクランブラーゼ活性の向上を図ることで、その実現が期待される。