Coupling dynamics between lipid bilayers and colloids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hamada Tsutomu  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (40432140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永井 健  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 講師 (40518932)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords生物物理 / 脂質 / 物性実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated physical mechanisms of dynamic behavior of lipid bilayer vesicles and colloidal particles as a model of membrane-associated molecules. We found asymmetric structure and translational motion of a colloid-vesicle system by external stimuli, morphological dynamics of vesicles such as tube formation and invagination with colloids, internalization of colloids across the membrane, and change in phase separation due to membrane fluctuation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、生体分子群が結合した生体膜システムの物理学的メカニズムの理解や、複雑なソフトマターの集積システムや非平衡構造の基礎物性の理解に貢献する。また応用面でも、脂質2分子膜とコロイド粒子の関係性の理解は、薬剤の細胞内への効率的吸収(ドラッグデリバリーシステム)や、有害なナノ物質から細胞を防御する医薬研究分野への貢献が期待される。