Study on local mechanical properties of non-equilibrium soft matter undergoing spatio-temporal variation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Yasuyuki  九州大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (00225070)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマイクロレオロジー / ソフトマター / 電気泳動移動度 / 多周波同時測定 / ホログラフィック顕微鏡 / 粘弾性スペクトル / 非平衡状態 / 時間分解測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a novel measurement method to measure the dynamics of soft matter complex fluids at the mesoscale using micron-scale particles as probes. (1) From the electrical response of optically trapped charged particles under an AC electric field (AC electrophoresis spectroscopy), we succeeded in measuring the electrical properties of the probe particles, the frequency response of a three-dimensional (3D) flow field in a microchannel, and the broadband complex viscoelastic spectra of polymer solutions. (2) We have developed a holographic microscopy method to estimate 3D particle positions from holographic image of colloidal particles under an LED light source. 3D optical field is reconstructed numerically using Rayleigh-Sommerfeld diffraction theory. By this method, we succeeded in measuring local velocity of a single particle and evaluating electrophoretic mobility of individual particles simultaneously.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発したメソスケールでの交流応答測定法によりソフトマター中の3次元かつ局所的物性測定をナノメートルスケールの分解能で実現することが可能となった。今後、ホログラフィック顕微鏡法を発展させることで試料内を走査することなく動的構造の不均一性の可視化が実現できる。また、交流電気泳動法では、入力として多周波数正弦波電場の重ね合わせ信号を用いることで、ゲル化など時間的に不可逆に構造形成が進行する系に適用し、周波数スペクトルの時間分解測定が実現される。いずれの方法も細胞をはじめとするソフトマター複雑系ソフトマター系のミクロな構造や物性に関して、これまでにない新しい独自の情報するものと期待できる。