Theoretical framework supporting direct optical observations of ordered structures of soft matter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02947
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Jun-ichi  九州大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (90392654)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords光学顕微鏡像 / ソフトマター / 液晶 / 自己組織的秩序構造 / コッセル像 / コレステリックブルー相 / スカーミオン / 位相欠陥 / Maxwell方程式 / フォトニックバンド / 反射特性 / 格子配向 / 双晶 / 光学顕微鏡 / 共焦点顕微鏡 / 計算物理 / Kossel像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a theoretical and numerical scheme for the elucidation of the optical properties of periodic ordered structures of soft matter, whose periodicity is of the order of a few hundred nanometers. We particularly focused on various structures exhibited by a chiral liquid crystal without mirror symmetry. By combining the above-mentioned scheme with numerical calculation of ordered structures by continuum theory, we obtained results that account almost perfectly for experimental results on various optical properties including optical microscope images and the dependence of reflection intensity on the incident angle and the polarization of the incident light.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
周期的な構造を自発的に形成するソフトマターは,光学の観点からも興味を持たれている.そのような構造の光学的性質を明らかにするための理論的枠組み,計算手法の開発を行ない,種々の工学に関する問題に適用した.解像度の限界に近い数百nm程度の周期の構造がどのように光学顕微鏡で観測されるかは理論的に極めて難しい問題であり,光の電磁場に関する方程式を直接解くことでその問題に取り組み,光学顕微鏡の限界に近いところの動作の理解を与えたことに本研究の意義の1つがある.