New fifth parameter for transverse isotropy and reconstruction of the reference model of the Earth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kawakatsu Hitoshi  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (60242153)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords地震波異方性 / 地球モデル / 低速度層 / 火山 / アセノスフェア / 鉛直異方性 / 標準地球モデル / 表面波トモグラフィー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Seismic anisotropy occurs when the propagation speed of a seismic wave depends on the propagation direction (or vibration direction), and its presence indicates the existence some symmetric structure inside the Earth. In this research, we examined the observability of a new parameter that describes the anisotropy of vertical axis symmetry proposed by us (an international research team), and aimed to incorporate it into the standard reference earth model. The research progressed generally smoothly, and progress was made in each of the planned tasks. In addition, two master's theses on the theme of this research were approved by the University of Tokyo Graduate School and Hokkaido University Graduate School. Although it was not possible to complete all the tasks within the research period, related research is continuing even after the completion of the funding. In addition, four related papers were published in international journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の研究により,海洋下の低速度層(一般にアセノスフェアに対応していると考えられている)や活動的火山の直下に強い鉛直異方性の存在が明らかになっている.本研究を通して明らかになりつつある鉛直異方性第5のパラメターの解明が進めば,観測される強い異方性の成因や,メルトなどの流体が関与している場合はその体積分率などを決定できる可能性が出てくるので,当該研究分野(例えば火山学など)への貢献の学術的意義は大きい.