Final condition of typhoon genesis processes using deep learning and construction of monitoring system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Fudeyasu Hironori  横浜国立大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00435843)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 龍二  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 計算科学研究センター, 特別研究員 (30625512)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords台風発生阻害要因 / 台風発生環境場 / 台風識別器 / 台風 / 発生環境場 / 機械学習 / 台風識別機 / 発生プロセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to statistically investigate the final conditions of the tropical cyclone generation process over the western North Pacific.This study investigated the environmental conditions of cloud clusters objectively detected from the meteorological satellite cloud image. We compared the cloud clusters that dissipated before reaching tropical storm strength under unfavorable environmental conditions with cloud clusters that reached tropical storm strength in terms of modulations of relevant large-scale flow patterns detected by typhoon genesis score. This study showed the final conditions that determine the tropical cyclone for each environmental flow patterns and developed a "typhoon environment monitoring system".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
科学技術が進み台風進路予報が向上した近年でも、甚大な台風被害は発生している。その被害を軽減するには、台風が接近するまでの時間の確保が重要となり、その解決には台風発生予報の実現が求められる。本研究で台風発生環境場ごとにその台風発生・非発生を決定する最終条件を明らかにすること、さらには台風モニタリングシステムの構築は、台風発生の可能性が高くて警戒すべき雲域をいち早く特定することができ、台風発生予報や減災対策を革新的に向上させることに貢献する。