Development of quantitative technology of dislocations in artificial ice containing microparticles and Greenland EGRIP ice core
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nobuhiko Azuma  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 学長 (70182996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本間 智之  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50452082)
高田 守昌  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50377222)
東 久美子  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 教授 (80202620)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords氷床 / 海面上昇 / クリープ / レオロジー / 人工氷 / 転位 / 不純物 / X線 / 氷床流動 / X線回折 / 微細粒氷 / アイスコア / 転位密度測定 / 氷 / 転位密度 / 雪氷 / 地球変動予測 / 力学特性 / 環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The sea level rise accelerates due to plastic deformation of ice sheets in polar regions, and hence we have evaluated such rheology of ice, which contains solid impurities, in view of dislocation assisted deformations. For this purpose, we developed an X-ray diffraction apparatus in conjunction with its stage holder at low temperature, and then the dislocation densities in crept ice samples containing an impurity are measured. Based on modified Williamson-Hall and Warren-Averbach methods are simultaneously used for the measurements of the dislocation densities, and then it is found that the impurities promotes pile-ups of dislocations, leading to recrystallization during the creep; consequently, a rapid deformation occurs in the impurity containing ice sample.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
氷の変形が転位を介した塑性変形により生じることは古くから知られていたが、クリープ変形にともなう転位密度を測定した例は報告されていない。我々は氷床を模擬した人工氷の作成技術を確立しており、更にシリカを不純物とみなした不純物氷も人工氷として作成する技術も確立している。氷は六方構造を基本とした多結晶組織を有し、極地の降雪がやがてその自重により氷へと変化し、氷床を作る。氷床には鉱物、塩、生物起源の不純物も含有されており、比較的大きな不純物の影響はこれまで知られていたが、我々は500nm以下の微細な不純物が氷床流動に及ぼす影響をin-houseの加速試験装置を用いて評価し、その役割を明らかにした。