A proposal for grandbreaking radiozosonde observation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Tachibana Yoshihiro  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 教授 (10276785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 万田 敦昌  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (00343343)
西井 和晃  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (50623401)
山田 二久次  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (40324553)
松尾 奈緒子  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 講師 (00423012)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsラジオゾンデ観測 / 大気海洋相互作用 / 海洋前線 / 黒潮前線 / 紀伊半島 / 黒潮 / 豪雨 / 対流圏大気
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Strong sea surface temperature (SST) fronts form along the boundary between warm and cold ocean currents. Observations showed that the SST fronts are narrow with only a few kilometers. Many studies have focused on the air-sea interactions around SST fronts, because these fronts are thought to have an influence on the atmosphere. Many atmospheric soundings by a vessel were carried out over the fronts. However, their sounding interval is at least one hour. This interval cannot resolve the SST fronts. Here we propose a new radiosonde observation method. The horizontal resolution is only about 5m. The method is that a balloon is moored with towed by a vessel toward leeward. If wind direction is perpendicular to the SST front, we can measure upper atmospheric temperature across the SST front with time resolution of 1 second. The observation clearly captured atmospheric drastic temperature change with the SST front. The method provides with new look at the SST influence upon the atmosphere.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
黒潮に近接する日本列島の南岸の降水量は際だって多く,熱帯や離島を除けば世界一の多雨地帯であり,例えば「2011年紀伊半島大水害」では100 人超の人命が失われ,近年では突出した水害であった.一方多雨と温暖な気候から例えば紀伊半島では吉野杉や尾鷲檜として有名な大森林地帯を形成し,熊野三山や伊勢神宮に代表される日本文化発祥の地とも云われている.従って防災のみならず文化や風土を理解するうえでも多雨の原因を知ることは有益である.地理学的・森林科学的・生態学的にみても黒潮に近接する日本列島の南岸が多雨地帯である理由が明確となる意義は大きい.我々の成果は他の海洋前線近傍で起る可能性もある.