| Project/Area Number |
17H02959
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
| Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
Guo Xinyu 愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 教授 (10322273)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐川 拓也 金沢大学, 地球社会基盤学系, 助教 (40448395)
加 三千宣 愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 准教授 (70448380)
森本 昭彦 愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 教授 (80301323)
久保田 好美 独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 地学研究部, 研究員 (80710946)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 黒潮 / 対馬暖流 / 最終氷期最盛期 / 日本海 / 東シナ海 / 亜熱帯循環 / 海洋科学 / 海洋物理 / 海洋物理・陸水学 / 古気候モデル / 偏西風 / ケラマギャップ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study is for understanding how the changes of sea level and atmospheric forcing from the Last Glacial Maximum (21ka) to modern period affected the path and volume transport of the Kuroshio and its branch currents (Tsushima, Tsugaru and Soya Warm Currents). Our method includes numerical simulation with ocean general circulation models and analysis of sediment core data. We developed two Pacific Ocean models with a horizontal resolution of 1/4 and 1/12 degree, respectively, using the reconstructed sea level over the past 35 thousand years. The models were driven by atmospheric forcing (winds and heat flux) from a paleoclimatic model (MIROC4m) for 35, 30, 21, 6, and 0 ka, respectively. The model results reveal the changes of major ocean currents, water temperature and salinity over the past 35 thousand years. Meanwhile, the paleoenvironments were reconstructed from the sediment data offshore of Wakasa Bay in the Japan Sea and those in the East China Sea.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
黒潮とその分枝流である対馬暖流は日本周辺の海洋環境と気候を維持する基盤の一つである。本研究では、3万5千年前から現代までの海水準と大気条件の変化を海洋大循環モデルに与え、最終氷期最盛期を含む万年スケールの黒潮流路・流速の変化及び日本海に流入する対馬暖流の流量変化を解明した。その成果は古海洋学分野で知られている黒潮流路に関する2つの仮説に結論を付けるだけではなく、今後起こりえる地球温暖化の黒潮流路・流量への影響の参考となる。また、海水準の上昇に伴う対馬暖流の形成過程を提示できたことや海水準の変動に対して対馬暖流の流量が非線形の応答を示したことは日本海の環境変遷の解明に寄与する。