| Project/Area Number |
17H02961
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
| Research Institution | Kyoto Sangyo University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
安藤 紘基 京都産業大学, 理学部, 助教 (00706335)
杉本 憲彦 慶應義塾大学, 法学部(日吉), 教授 (10402538)
佐川 英夫 京都産業大学, 理学部, 教授 (40526034)
高谷 康太郎 京都産業大学, 理学部, 教授 (60392966)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 金星大気 / 雲物理 / 大気化学 / 物質循環 / 重力波パラメタリゼーション / 雲 / 大気微量成分 / 夜光 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As a simple material transport model whose products can be compared with observations, we developed a new cloud model for our Venus GCM (AFES-Venus) and conducted several numerical simulations in order to investigate how the cloud is formed and affected by the atmospheric general circulation and planetary waves. The results show that the reproduced cloud distributions, which are in good agreement with ground-based and Venus orbiter observations, are strongly affected by the vertical transport of H2O gas from the lower atmosphere induced by active disturbances in high-latitudes. The zonal wavenumber-1 structure found in the equatorial region at the lower cloud levels are formed by temperature anomaly associated with the Kelvin-like wave with zonal wavenumber-1. Contrary to conventional expectations, the vertical wind has minor effect on the zonal wavenumber-1 structure.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
金星は暴走温室効果によって高温高圧の気候状態が実現されていると考えられ,その気候システムを明らかにすることは地球の気候およびその変動を理解する上で非常に重要である。金星は厚い濃硫酸エアロゾルでできた雲によって完全にカバーされており,金星気候を理解するためには雲を含む物質循環と大気大循環の相互作用を明らかにすることが必要である。本研究では金星雲物理モデルを作成し,観測結果と整合的な雲分布の再現にはじめて成功した。本研究の結果は金星気候システムの理解の基礎となるだけでなく,近年多く発見されている系外惑星の表層環境の理解,さらには宇宙における生命の居住可能環境の理解にも資するものと期待される。