Study on uncertainty of cumulonimbus initiation and development using particle filter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionJapan, Meteorological Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Kawabata Takuya  気象庁気象研究所, 気象観測研究部, 室長 (80354447)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上野 玄太  統計数理研究所, モデリング研究系, 教授 (40370093)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords積乱雲 / 粒子フィルタ / 非ガウス / カオス / データ同化 / 非ガウス性 / 気象学 / 観測演算子 / 確率密度 / 自然現象観測・予測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is a hypothesis that the probablities of processes in cumulonimbus-develpments are non-Gaussian and then predictability becomes low. In order to investigate these processes, we developed a partcle filter with a nonhydrostatic model and an osevervation system simulation experiment. Moreover, we adapt the Baysian information criteria to determine Gaussian or non-Gaussian for each probability density. For the result, non-Gaussian processes in cumulonimbus-development was clarified and it is concluded that the source of these nonGaussian was the vertical winds. Furthermore, in oder to improve the filter in nonGaussian cases, we developed a PV inversion method and a data assimilation combined with a machine learning. Since it is important to understant the processes more in detail, th ESVD analysis was developed to investigate the initiation processes of convective phenomena.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界で初めて積乱雲を対象とするスケールの粒子フィルタを開発し、積乱雲発達過程における非ガウス性を調査した。気象現象がカオス的振る舞いを持つ事はよく知られているが、積乱雲におけるカオスの発生・発達について調査した研究はこれまでになく、本研究によって初めて明らかにされた。また非ガウス性を客観的に評価する手法を世界で初めて確立した。これらの成果により積乱雲に関わるカオスの研究が進み、その予測可能性の限界が明らかになっていくものと考えられる。