Studies on the pysical and optical properties, and the 3-D radiatvei effect of the broken clouds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionJapan, Meteorological Research Institute
Principal Investigator
KUDO Rei  気象庁気象研究所, 気象観測研究部, 主任研究官 (00414508)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鷹野 敏明  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (40183058)
岩渕 弘信  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (80358754)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords雲 / 大気放射 / リモートセンシング / 雲物理 / 気象学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a new ground-based remote sensing system for clouds to study the three dimensional radiative effect of heterogeneous clouds on the surface solar radiation. The remote sensing system is consists of a new whole sky camera and new retrieval techniques to retrieve the cloud optical depth distribution based on the three dimensional radiative transfer model. The intercomparison of the cloud optical depth during the intensive observation experiment showed that the cloud optical depth retrieved by our remote sensing system was consistent with those of the other ground- and satellite-based remote sensing methods.
The three dimensional radiative effect was investigated by using the observation and simulation data. Newly, we showed that the illumination and shadowing effects of the cloud on the sun side and opposite side affect the spectral dependency of radiances, and the radiances become more colorful.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一次元放射伝達理論に基づく既存の雲のリモートセンシング手法では、三次元放射効果は全く考慮されない。このため、これまで離散的に分布した雲を観測対象とすることが出来なかった。本研究で開発した地上リモートセンシング手法は、この問題を解決する世界的にも類を見ない最先端の手法である。
既存の気象・気候モデルには、雲の三次元放射効果が含まれていない。これが、放射収支と気候変動、太陽光発電の評価・予測における誤差要因となっていた。本研究によって新しく得られるようになった雲分布と三次元放射効果の観測結果を蓄積し、三次元放射効果をパラメタライズすることで、気候変動や太陽光発電の評価・予測の向上につながる。