Understanding the impact of urban heat island on the local heavy rainfall in the Tokyo area using a next-generation simulation system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionJapan, Meteorological Research Institute
Principal Investigator
SEINO Naoko  気象庁気象研究所, 台風・災害気象研究部, 室長 (70354503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒木 健太郎  気象庁気象研究所, 台風・災害気象研究部, 研究官 (40636031)
小田 僚子  千葉工業大学, 創造工学部, 准教授 (50553195)
瀬古 弘  気象庁気象研究所, 気象観測研究部, 室長 (60354445)
菅原 広史  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 応用科学群, 教授 (60531788)
志藤 文武  気象庁気象研究所, 環境・応用気象研究部, 研究官 (00637142)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords都市気象 / 気象予測 / 局地豪雨 / データ同化 / 都市キャノピースキーム / ヒートアイランド / 気象学 / ひまわり8号 / 都市
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A next-generation simulation system suitable for the forecast of the heavy rainfall in urban area has been developed by coupling the Square Prism Urban Canopy (SPUC) scheme with the Local Ensemble Transform Kalman Filter (LETKF) data assimilation system. Surface heat exchange processes affected by the urban canopy elements such as buildings are described in the SPUC scheme and dense observation data can be assimilated using the LETKF approach in this system. Validation results show that the SPUC scheme represents the surface air temperature and the surface heat flux better than the slab scheme. We numerically investigated the influence of the urban heat island on the development of convective systems in local heavy rainfall events in Tokyo. Simulation results suggest that higher temperatures caused by urbanization can lead to increased rainfall by intensifying convergence and ascending motion. Observations of lower atmospheric characteristics in the urban area were also carried out.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
首都圏は、世界的にも類を見ない大規模な高温化に直面する一方、充実した地上常時観測網や研究観測網も展開されている。本研究では、こうしたデータを活用可能な、新たな気象予測システムを開発した。また、首都圏におけるゾンデ観測等から、通常の観測網では得ることができない都市域の大気下層構造の特徴や周辺との差異を把握することができた。こうした成果は、都市による局地的豪雨のさらなる機構解明や予測精度の向上に貢献するものである。