Study of energy and material transportations in the Jovian magnetosphere based on the database of US and Japanese satellites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02965
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Ichiro  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (10311169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤本 正樹  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 教授 (30242811)
土屋 史紀  東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (10302077)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords惑星探査 / 外惑星 / オーロラ / 磁気圏 / プラズマ / 衛星大気 / 衛星イオ / 木星 / 外惑星磁気圏 / イオプラズマトーラス / 極端紫外光 / ひさき / 小型衛星 / EUV / EUV / 外惑星プラズマ / ひさき衛星 / 木星磁気圏 / 極端紫外線 / 外惑星探査 / 宇宙プラズマ / 外惑星火山活動 / ジュノ衛星 / イオトーラス / リモートセンシング / 宇宙空間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied Jupiter, which has a strong magnetic field similar to the Earth. There is also a region called the magnetosphere around Jupiter, inside which Jupiter's moon (Io satellite) orbits. The satellite Io has volcanic activity, and gas emitted from the volcano becomes ions, forming a torus like Saturn's ring. Then, due to the influence of this volcano, the rotation cycle of Jupiter changes, and the electrons carried from the area far away from Jupiter (area 10-30 times the radius of Jupiter away from Jupiter toward anti-sunward). Since the last century researchers had doubted the truth and existence. Our results were derived by comprehensively analyzing the observation data of satellites made in Japan (Hisaki) and the United States(Juno).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最近の高等学校の理科(地学)の教科書に記述されている外惑星に関する項目は博物学的なものでしかなく、物理としては面白くない。今回の我々の成果は、単純な力学に置き換え理解することもでき、物理を得意とする高校生が、将来、宇宙科学や惑星科学を目指すきっかけとなる解りやすい惑星物理学の例を提示した。
日本の宇宙惑星科学が欧米に引けを取ることなく存在感を維持するためには、日本の得意技術の精悦化にあることを証明した結果である。