Studies of the growth of plasma bubbles with multiple ground-based airglow imagers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Hosokawa Keisuke  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (80361830)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 享  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 電子航法研究所, 上席研究員 (40392716)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsプラズマバブル / 大気光観測 / 赤道域電離圏 / 超高層大気物理学 / 低緯度・赤道域電離圏 / プラズマブル / 中規模伝搬性電離圏擾乱 / 夜間大気光 / 電離圏シンチレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted observations using a low-cost small airglow imager at various latitudes to study the feasibility of observing plasma bubbles with the imager in the low-latitude and equatorial regions. The imager was installed in different locations, including Ishigaki Island in Okinawa, Ogimi in Okinawa, Sugadaira in Nagano, Tainan City in Taiwan, Chumphon in Thailand, and Iloilo in the Philippines, to carry out observations of plasma bubbles. We compared the data obtained from the low-cost small airglow imager with data from GNSS ionospheric total electron content observations, High Frequency (HF) Doppler observations, and VHF aeronautical navigation radio wave observation systems for the observed cases of plasma bubbles. Through this comparison, we evaluated the potential of wide-area observations of plasma bubbles based on the low-cost small airglow imager.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低緯度および赤道付近のアジア諸国に小型大気光イメージャを展開し、短波ドップラー観測などの様々な電波観測システムと組み合わせることによって、プラズマバブルの発生が衛星測位システムに与える影響を監視するためのネットワークを構築することが可能であることが示された。このようなプラズマバブルの広域モニタリングが実現できたことは、プラズマバブルの宇宙天気への影響(例:全球衛星測位システムへの影響)を評価、予測できるようになったという点において社会的意義が大きい。