Coupling between upper and middle atmosphere in the polar region using a multi-beam LIDAR and multiple instruments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nozawa Satonori  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 准教授 (60212130)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 泰信  国立極地研究所, 国際北極環境研究センター, 准教授 (00362210)
川原 琢也  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 准教授 (40273073)
藤原 均  成蹊大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50298741)
水野 亮  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 教授 (80212231)
堤 雅基  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 教授 (80280535)
斎藤 徳人  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究センター, 上級研究員 (90333327)
津田 卓雄  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (90444421)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords北極域上部中間圏 / 北極域下部熱圏 / 大気結合 / ナトリウムライダー / フォトメータ / EISCAT / トロムソ / オーロラ / 鉛直風 / ナトリウム層 / 対流不安定 / シア不安定 / 半日大気潮汐波 / 大気上下結合 / EISCATレーダー / 北極域大気 / 地衡風 / 力のバランス / SSL / ライダー / 北極域 / 下部熱圏・中間圏 / オーロラ発光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted observational studies of the upper mesosphere and lower thermosphere which is the transient region between the earth atmosphere and the space with the multi-beam lidar, EISCAT radars, a photometer, a millimeter-wave spectrometer, and a digital camera operated at Tromsoe (69.6 deg N, 19.2 deg E). A new receiver system utilizing a 60 cm telescope was developed and installed into the multi-beam lidar: this addition enabled us to observe temperature, wind velocity, and sodium density with 3 times higher signals along the vertical direction. We obtained new findings based on (1) a detailed investigation of the formation of an additional sodium density peak at altitudes of 79-85 km below the main peak of the sodium layer by using sodium lidar and all-sky imager (OH) data, (2) an investigation of 630 nm emission timing by using photometer and spectrograph data, and (3) an investigation of change of the turbopause altitude over 25 years from 1996 to 2021 by using MF radar data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球大気と宇宙を繋ぐ遷移領域である、北極域中間圏・下部熱圏(高度70-120 km)における大気変動、大気波動の影響、微量原子密度変動、乱流圏界面高度の長期変動に関する新たな知見を得た。5波長フォトメータによる沿磁力線方向観測を実現し、オーロラ発光(波長630 nm)問題に関する知見を増した。これらは、人類の宇宙進出や、太陽風エネルギー流入による地球環境変動の理解につながる研究成果である。