Development of the instrument to measure the magnetic field wave-form and the study of the plasma heating process by the wave-particle interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2020-2021)
Japan Aerospace EXploration Agency (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
Matsuoka Ayako  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (80270437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野村 麗子  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, HQ部門 環境試験技術ユニット, 宇宙航空プロジェクト研究員 (30637690)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords磁場観測 / 観測機器開発 / 太陽風 / 惑星間空間 / 惑星探査機 / 探査機観測 / 宇宙空間 / プラズマ観測 / 惑星探査 / 宇宙科学 / プラズマ・核融合 / 磁気圏・電離圏 / 宇宙物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the magnetometer to obtain electron-scale electromagnetic turbulence and shock waves in the solar wind, to study the mechanism of plasma heating due to wave-particle interactions that occur universally in the solar system. We examined the techniques to measure high-time resolution and highly precise waveforms of magnetic field disturbances in the space, and in parallel to drastically reduce the weight and power consumption of the hardware. We applied newly developed techniques to the magnetometer test model, which would be useful also for future small spacecraft missions where the weight and power resources would be strictly limited.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電磁的な擾乱によるプラズマの加熱は、太陽風のみならず地球惑星電磁圏、太陽等の恒星で普遍的に起きている物理過程である。これまでに例のない、高時間分解磁場波形計測で得られる新たな知見により、波動粒子相互作用による一般的なプラズマの加熱機構に関して理解を進めることが出来る。本研究で開発する磁場観測器は、宇宙空間プラズマ物理研究だけでなく地球周辺・太陽系の宇宙プラズマ観測、惑星探査に貢献できる。